Privacy Policy

The RegTech Association Privacy Policy
November 2017

The RegTech Association [“we”, “our”] is committed to respecting your privacy. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy outlines how we deal with the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose, as well as our legal obligations and rights in relation to that information.

“Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

Whose information is collected, used and disclosed?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information including:

  •  information about employees, directors and associates of our member organisations
  •  information about registered stakeholders
  •  information about individuals who contact us, or add their details to our database 

Types of information collected, used and disclosed

The types of personal information we collect, hold, use, and disclose include:

  • Identifying information and contact details—like your name, gender, street addresses, country, email, web URL, company logo and social media addresses, telephone numbers  
  • Employment details and related business information
  • Details of attendances at our events

Why we collect and use personal information

In undertaking the usual functions of an industry association, we collect, hold and use personal information including to:

  • Process membership applications
  • Maintain membership information in our directory
  • Communicate with our members, registered stakeholders, and other interested parties
  • Facilitate communication by our directors, executive and committees
  • Notify our members, registered stakeholders and other interested parties of events, industry developments and issues, membership renewals and other matters
  • Runs events and provide other association services
  • Undertake surveys of our members, registered stakeholders and other interested parties
  • Undertake charging and billing functions
  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure
  • Undertake research and development activities
  • Meet our legal obligations

Disclosure of personal information to other organisations

We may disclose personal information we hold about you to other organisations in certain circumstances, for example:

  • Our sponsors and partner organisations—to whom we may provide member contact lists
  • Research consultants—to conduct surveys, and undertake specific industry-related research commissioned by us  
  • Information technology service providers—to undertake functions such as managing and maintaining our databases, website and portal, online security support, and systems support services
  • Our banking institutions and payment service providers (including PayPal)
  • Government bodies involved in promoting trade, such as Austrade 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the organisations to which we provide your personal information are bound by adequate confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information.

In connection with the above purposes, we may disclose your personal information to other overseas-based organisations, including organisations based in, or with servers located in, Canada where our database service provider is located.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information, held in our database or on our website or otherwise, is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, and unauthorised disclosure or misuse. Each user is provided with a user name and password unique to that user to access and set security settings to preserve their personal information. Administrators cannot see passwords. Resetting your password is available to you at any time via the website.

Accessing and editing your personal information

You may access and edit your personal information held on our database at any time. You may also unsubscribe to our mailing list at any time.

You may only edit your company information held by us if you have been given permission to do so. (Please contact us if you need to know who in your organisation has permission to edit your company information.)

For members

Our member directory allows the public to view basic information about your company and key contact details but not email addresses. However, the directory does allow members of the public to email your company using a contact button.

Our member directory allows other financial members of the RegTech Association to access more detailed contact information about your company, such as email address and telephone number. Members may restrict this access if they do not wish these details to be made available to other members.

Contacting us, having information corrected, making a complaint

You may contact us at membership@regtech.org.au or info@regtech.org.au to discuss any concerns you may have about your personal information held by us. This includes having information we hold that is inaccurate corrected, and making a complaint if you believe we have breached your privacy. 

If you make a complaint to us are not satisfied with the outcome, you may take the matter further by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy or enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

End of policy

© The RegTech Association

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software